skip to primary navigationskip to content

Final Program

Thursday September 15th


10 15-10.30: Opening remarks: Samuel Brockington (University of Cambridge)

10.30-11.30: Douglas Soltis “Genome doubling and the diversification of flowering plants” (University of Florida)

11.30-12.00: Vincent Savolainen “Ecological speciation in sympatric palms (Imperial College, London)

12.00-12.30: Robert Scotland “Integrated Mongraphy of Ipomoea” (University of Oxford)

12.30-13.30: LUNCH 

13.30-14.00: Pascal-Antoine Christin “Reticulate evolution contributes to multiple C4 origins within a species complex (University of Sheffield)

14.00-14.30: Samuel Brockington “Teasing Apart the Evolution of Betalains with Phylotransciptomics” (University of Cambridge)

14.30-15.00: Dimitry Filatov “Evolution of Sex Chromosomes in Plants” (University of Oxford)    


15.30-15.50: Owen Osborne “Can microbes drive plant speciation and adaptation: metabarcoding approach on a remote oceanic island” (Imperial College London)        

15.50-16.10: Syabira Yusoff “Investigating the role of YABBY genes in the evolution and development of temperate grasses” (University of Leicester)      

16.10-16.30: Edwige Moyround “Sculpting the surface: understanding the  development, function and evolution of nanopatterning in petals” (University of Cambridge)

16.30-16.50: Rafael Rubio de Casas “Global biogeography of seed dormancy is determined by seasonality and seed size: a case study in the legumes (University of Granada

16.50-17.10: Javier Igea “Seed size and its rate of evolution correlate with species diversification across angiosperms” (University of Cambridge) 


18.30-20.00: Poster session, drinks, networking.

Friday September 16th

09.00-09.30: Minsung Kim “Capitulum pattern formation in Asteraceae” (University of Manchester)        

09.30-10.00: Chiara Airoldi “The evolution of the MBW protein complex” (University of Cambridge)         

10.00-10.30: Scott Armbruster “Floral reorientation after accidents: Late-developmental restoration of pollination accuracy (University of Portsmouth)

10.30-11.00: COFFEE      

11.00-11.30: Catherine Kidner “Robust reconstruction of hundreds of nuclear loci  from herbarium specimens (RBG Edinburgh)

11.30-12.00: Kirsten Bomblies “Adaptive evolution of meiosis in Arabidopsis arenosa” (John Innes Centre)

12.00-12.30: Laura Kelly “Phylogenomics of Fraxinus (Oleaceae); a genus under severe threat(QMUL/RBG Kew) 

12.30-13.30: LUNCH

13.30-13.50: Alex Papadopolous “The origins of anthropogenic adaptation in Silene uniflora” (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew)

13.50-14.20: Gijsbert Werner “Deep evolutionary symbiont switching and loss in the plant-mycorrhizal mutualism” (University of Oxford)

14.20-14.40: Bo Xu “Paving the road to land: Evolution of water-conducting cells and supporting cells in land plants (University of Cambridge)

14.40-15.00: Manuel de la Estrella “Detarioideae, I presume? Insights on the evolutionary origin of Detarioideae, a clade of ecologically dominant tropical African trees (RBG Kew) 

15.00-15.30: COFFEE (30min)      

15.30-15.50: Mario Mazuecos “Evaluating the power of genotyping-by-sequencing to resolve species boundaries and phylogeny in a Quaternary radiation” (University of Cambridge)

15.50-16.10: Bruno de Nevado “Widespread adaptive evolution during repeated evolutionary radiations in New World lupins” (University of Oxford)                                              

16:10-16:50: Sandy Knapp “Adventures with nightshades - stories of evolutionary success” (Natural History Museum)

16.50-17.00: Closing Remarks: Beverley Glover (University of Cambridge)