skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

A-Z list of people in the Department

Go through the list on the left for support available and by whom.  The Induction Handbook and associated forms are in the "new to the Department" section.  Below is a list of all staff and students in the Department which can also be found using the groupings on the right.

Title Description
Mr SM Abdul Awal Graduate Student
Mr Deusa Abreu Graduate Student
Ms Ellie Adams Part II student
Mr Thomas Adams Part II student
Ms Victoria Adesanya Visitor
Ms Claire Agius Graduate Student
Mrs Christine Alexander Departmental Librarian
Mr Xander Anderson Graduate Student
Dr Tsuyoshi Aoyama Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ms Sue Aspinall Lab Manager, Departmental Safety Manager
Dr Sylvain Aubry Contract Research Staff
Ms Emily Bailes Graduate Student
Mr James Barlow Research Laboratory Technician, Radiation Protection Supervisor
Mrs Anne Bates Senior Research Technician
Professor Sir David Baulcombe Head of Group, Regius Professor of Botany, Royal Society Research Professor, Head of the Department of Plant Sciences
BBSRC DTP Students
Ms Hayley Bell Undergraduate Teaching Administrator
Mr Chandra Bellasio Graduate Student
Dr Veronica Bennett Affiliated Lecturer
Miss Roshni Best Graduate Student
Mr Vaibhav Bhardwaj Graduate Student
Mr Christian Boehm Graduate Student
Dr Donna Bond Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Curtis Bonnell Part II student
Mr Nigel Boulding Plant Growth Facilities Manager
Mr Chris Boursnell Contract Research Staff
Ms Laura Bouvet BBSRC DTP student
Mr Luke Braidwood BBSRC DTP student
Dr Sam Brockington Head of Group
Mr Luke Browning Graduate Student
Ms Alice Bucker Part II student
Mr Frederick Bunbury Part II student
Dr Steven Burgess Contract Research Staff
Mr Christophe Buser Graduate Student
Mrs Catherine Butler Departmental Administrator
Ms Roberta Cagnetta BBSRC DTP student
Mr Toby Call BBSRC DTP student
Dr Mark Calleja Computer Officer
Mr Alex Canto Pastor Graduate Student
Mr Timothy Capel-Williams Part II student
Dr Peter Carey Affiliated Lecturer
Mr Alberto Carignano Graduate Student
Dr John P Carr Head of Group, Biological Safety Officer
Mr Oliver Caspari Graduate Student
Matt Castle Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Kyuha Choi Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Betty Chung Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Mr Renato Colaço Technician
Ms Suil Collins BBSRC DTP student
Committees
Dr David Coomes Head of Group
Mr Matt Cooper Graduate Student
Ms Megan Cooper Graduate Student Administrator
Dr Yoan Coudert Contract Research Staff
Dr Sarah Covshoff Contract Research Staff
Mr James Alexander Cox Graduate Student
Mr Michael Crabtree BBSRC DTP student
Dr Ottavio (Otti) A. Croze Contract Research Staff
Dr Nik Cunniffe Head of Group
Mr Jack Curtis BBSRC DTP student
Dr Adeeba Dark Laboratory Manager
Dr Matthew Davey Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Julia Davies Head of Group
Ms Emily Day BBSRC DTP student
Ms Katy Deigan Visitor
Mr Ross Dennis Visitor
Mr Colin Denston Principal Technician, Fire Safety Manager
Mr Patrick Diaz Graduate Student
Mr Patrick Dickinson Graduate Student
People in the Department
Mr Matthew Dorling Technician
Mr Michael Duda BBSRC DTP student
Ms Giang Huong Duong Technician
Mr James Elderfield BBSRC DTP student
Ms Megan Eldred BBSRC DTP student
Dr Natasha Elina Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ms Sarah Evans Part II student
Faculty
Mr Stuart Fawke Graduate Student
Dr Fernan Federici Contract Research Staff
Mr Richard Fieldsend Computing Technician
Dr João Filipe Postdoctoral Research Associate
Ms Franziska Fischer BBSRC DTP student
Ms Beth Fisher BBSRC DTP student
Mr Tony Fletcher Technician
Ms Jéssica Fonseca Da Silva Graduate Student
Mr Alexander Frank Graduate Student
Ms Stephanie French Part II student
Mr Marcos Gallego Llorente BBSRC DTP student
Mr Joseph Gardner BBSRC DTP student
Professor Chris Gilligan Head of Epidemiology and Modelling Group
Mr Amish Gir Part II student
Professor Beverley Glover Head of Group, Director of Cambridge University Botanic Garden
Dr Enrico Gobbato Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Quentin Gouil Graduate Student
Graduate Students
Dr Paul Grant Contract Research Staff
Mrs Sue Green Senior Teaching / Research Technician
Ms Catherine Griffin BBSRC DTP student
Professor Howard Griffiths Head of Group; Professor of Plant Ecology
Mr Richard Gunning BBSRC DTP student
Mr Greg Habrych Computing Support
Mrs Sally Hames Secretary
Dr David Hanke Senior Lecturer, Radiation Protection Supervisor, Teaching Coordinator
Dr Thomas Hardcastle Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Jake Harris Research Assistant
Dr Jill Harrison Head of Group
Ms Sarah Harrison BBSRC DTP student
Dr Jim Haseloff Head of Group, Departmental & Laser Safety Manager, Safety Officer
Mr Del Hawtin Principal Accounts Clerk
Mr Timothy Hearn Graduate Student
Dr Brent Helliker Visitor
Dr Katherine E Helliwell Contract Research Staff
Mr Joe Helps Graduate Student
Dr Ian Henderson Head of Group
Ms Daisy Hessenberger Graduate Student
Dr Julian Hibberd Head of Group
Mr Matt Hitchings Research Associate
Head of Group
Ms Helen Holmes Graduate Student
Dr Katharine Hubbard Teaching Associate
Mr Matthew Jackson BBSRC DTP student
Ms Alexandra Jamieson Temporary Technician
Mr Dik Jeffrey Head of Stores
Mr Sanjie Jiang Graduate Student
Mr Christopher John Graduate Student
Mr Joel Johnson Part II student
Ms Emma Jones Part II student
Mr Glyn Jones Technician
Mr Tommaso Jucker Graduate Student
Mr Anton Kan Graduate Student
Mr David Kane Part II student
Dr Elena Kazamia Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Krys Kelly Senior Research Associate
Mr Haydn King BBSRC DTP student
Ms Jana Knerova Graduate Student
Mr Ulrich Johan Kudahl Graduate Student
Ms Britta Kuempers Graduate Student
Mr Thomas Labadie Visitor
Ms Devinn Lambert Graduate Student
Dr Haiyan Lan Visitor
Ms Barbara Landamore Chief Teaching Technician, Chief First Aider
Mr Juheon Lee Graduate Student
Ms Zheng Li Graduate Student
Mr Alexander Litvinenko Graduate Student
Mr Ivan Reyna-Llorens Graduate Student
Ms Annie Lu Catering Assistant
Ms Gillian Lui Graduate Student
Mr William Lynam Graduate Student
Ms Alison Madgwick Part II student
Ms Josie Maidment Part II student
Mr Jamie Males Graduate Student
Ms Alison Mann Technician
Ms Catherine Mansfield Part II student
Ms Dijana Maric Project Co-ordinator
Dr María del Carmen Martí Ruiz Contract Research Staff
Mr Jolyon Martin BBSRC DTP student
Ms Cecilia Martinez Graduate Student
Ms Abi May Part II student
Mr Greg Mellers Graduate Student
Dr Moritz Meyer Contract Research Staff
Ms Olga Mielczarek Graduate Student
Ms Madeline Mitchell Graduate Student
Ms Joanna Mitchelmore BBSRC DTP student
Dr Rinukshi Moeller Technician
Ms Nur Izzati Mohammed Noh Graduate Student
Mr Paul Morris BBSRC DTP student
Dr Edwige Moyroud Junior Research Fellow
Dr Sebastian Müller Contract Research Staff
Dr Alex M. Murphy Contract Research Staff
Dr Marina Nadal Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ms Farhat Nazir Graduate Student
Ms Sarah Neihaus Graduate Student
Dr Franco Neri Postdoctoral Research Associate
Ms Trinh (Ginnie) Nguyen Graduate Student
Dr Allan Olspert Contract Research Staff
Ms Ombretta Orsini Secretary to the Head of Department
Mr Nick Owen Graduate Student
Part II Students
Dr Uta Paszkowski Head of Group, Biological Safety Officer
Mr Om Patange Intern
Mrs Adrienne Pate Senior Research Laboratory Technician
Mr Kanu Patel Research Assistant
Dr Matthew Patrick Postdoctoral Research Associate
Mr Jonathan Pattrick BBSRC DTP student
Mr Andres Plaza-Aguilar Graduate Student
Mr Bernardo Pollak Graduate Student
Ms Jacquelyne Poon Graduate Student
Ms Nuri Purswani Graduate Student
Mr Clément Quan Graduate Student
Ms Sufia Rahman BBSRC DTP student
Ms Alison Reed Graduate Student
Mr Carsten Reinhard Graduate Student
Ms Siân Richards Graduate Student
Mr Juan Rico Molins Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Christian JA Ridley Graduate Student
Mr Luis Robledo-Arratia Graduate Student
Ms Chadtip Rodtassana Graduate Student
Dr Ronelle Roth Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Jessica Royles Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Tim Rudge Graduate Student
Mr Bruno Santos Graduate Student
Dr Mark Scaife Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Ursula Schell Contract Research Staff
Dr Beatrix Schlarb-Ridley InCrops Business and Innovation Officer
Mr David Schoepfer Graduate Student
Ms Chloe Scott Part II student
Mrs Helen Scott Reception
Ms Madeline Seale Graduate Student
Ms Fiona Seaton Part II student
Ms Angie Shaw Accounts Assisant
Dr Sid Shaw Visitor
Mr Merlin Sheldrake Graduate Student
Mr Will Simonson Research Associate
Ms Minerva Singh Graduate Student
Mr Simon Smart Graduate Student
Professor Alison Smith Head of Group
Mr Richard Smith Graduate Student
Mr Jeremy Solly Graduate Student
Ms Vicky Spencer Part II student
Ms Rebecca Spriggs Graduate Student
Staff
Mr Matthew Stancombe Teaching / Research Technician
Mrs Susan Stanley Technician
Mrs Melanie Steer Horticultural Technician
Mrs Suzy Stoodley BBSRC Doctoral Training Partnership (DTP) Administrator
Mr Thomas Stubbs BBSRC DTP student
Ms Bella Sturgess Part II student
Mr Richard Stutt Graduate Student
Ms Olivia Swann Part II student
Dr Stéphanie M Swarbreck Contract Research Staff
Ms Mindy Syfert Graduate Student
Dr Marek Szecowka Contract Research Staff
Dr Andrew Tanentzap Head of Group
Ms Shuoya Tang Senior Research Laboratory Technician
Dr Ed Tanner Head of Group
Ms Catherine Taylor Graduate Student
Ms Lin Taylor Graduate Student
Mr Robin Thompson Graduate Student
Dr Irina Tikhonova Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ms Eleanor Tomsett Technician
Ms Trisna Tungadi Graduate Student
Ms Hanlu Twyman BBSRC DTP student
Mr Celestin Ukozehasi Graduate Student
Dr Charles Underwood Visitor
Ms Stephanie Unna Graduate Student
Dr Adrian Valli Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Martin Van Rongen Graduate Student
Visitors
Mr Martin Vyska Graduate Student
Ms Catherine Walker Part II student
Mr Richard Walter Technician
Mr Francis Wamonje Graduate Student
Dr Xiao Wang Senior Research Laboratory Manager
Dr Zhengming Wang Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Oliver Watson Part II student
Dr Alex Webb Head of Group
Dr Cerian Webb Visitor
Ms Béatrice Wedeux Graduate Student
Mr Simon West Maintenance and Facilities Manager
Mr Chris White Graduate Student
Ms Beccy Wilebore Graduate Student
Dr Katie Wilkins Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Lukas Wittern Graduate Student
Mr Michal Wlodarski BBSRC DTP student
Mr Konstantin Wolf BBSRC DTP student
Ms Leanne Young BBSRC DTP student
Dr Xiaohui Zhao Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Piotr A. Ziolkowski Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Erasmus Zu Ermgassen BBSRC DTP student